goalkeeper.jpg












teamsnap_ad-200x200.jpg





August 21, 2007
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy's 64 clubs

The U.S. Soccer Federation has integrated the country's top youth clubs into the national team program. It's the Federation's first step in trying to take advantage of the strengths of American youth soccer while tackling its flaws.

Sixty-four clubs are fielding teams in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy U-16 and U-18 boys leagues, which kick off in October. After an eight-month season, winners of each conference meet in the Academy Finals at The Home Depot Center.


Northeast Conference
Club (State) Director of Coaching

Oakwood SC (Conn.) David Farrell
South Central Premier (Conn.) Bob Dikranian
Greater Boston Bolts (Mass.) John Kerr Jr.
Seacoast United (N.H.) Karl Edmonds
Albertson SC (N.Y.) Paul Riley
Blau Weiss Gottschee (N.Y.) Ben Boehm
FC Westchester (N.Y.) Sean Kenny
Met Oval (N.Y.) Giuseppe Balsamo

Mid-Atlantic Conference
Club (State) Director of Coaching

DC United (D.C.) John Maessner
Baltimore Bays (Md.) Steve Nichols
Potomac Soccer (Md.) Dave Kelley
Match Fit Academy (N.J.) Malcolm Murphy
New York Red Bulls (N.J.) Bob Montgomery
PDA (N.J.) Gerry McKeown
FC Delco (Pa.) Alan Mezger
PA Classics (Pa.) Steve Klein

Atlantic Conference
Club (State) Director of Coaching

CASL (N.C.) Jay Howell
South Charlotte SA (N.C.) Brad Wylde
Bridge FA (S.C.) Clark Brisson
Greensboro Youth SC (S.C.) Steve Allison
North Meck SC (N.C.) Bryan Thorp
Richmond Kickers (Va.) Leigh Cowlishaw
Richmond Strikers (Va.) Carlos Martinoli
VA Rush SC (Va.) Dave Dengerink

Southeast Conference
Club (State) Director of Coaching

Birmingham United (Ala.) Eric Dade
Clearwater Chargers (Fla.) Peter Mannino
IMG SA (Fla.) Tom Durkin
Kendall Soccer Coalition (Fla.) Victor Pastora
Schulz Academy (Fla.) Josef Schulz
AFC Lightning (Ga.) Bob Moullin
Atlanta Fire United (Ga.) Massoud Roushandel
Concorde Fire (Ga.) Gregg Blasingame

Great Lakes Conference
Club (State) Director of Coaching

Carmel United (Ind.) Russell Gee
Michigan Wolves (Mich.) Brian Doyle
Vardar (Mich.) Morris Lupenec
Empire United (N.Y.) Chris Apple
Cleveland Alliance (Ohio) Ali Kazemaini
Columbus Crew (Ohio) Sigi Schmid
Internationals SC (Ohio) George & Louis Nanchoff
Ohio Elite (Ohio) Tim Lesiak

Mid-America Conference
Club (State) Director of Coaching

U.S. national team (Fla.) John Hackworth
Chicago Fire (Ill.) Louis S. Mateus
Chicago Magic (Ill.) Mike Matkovich
Metro United (Ill.) Dale Schilly
Sockers FC Chicago (Ill.) David Richardson
Scott Gallagher (Mo.) Kevin Kalish
Solar SC (Texas) Kevin Smith
FC Milwaukee (Wisc.) Peter Knezic

SoCal Conference
Club (State) Director of Coaching

Arsenal SC (Calif.) PJ Brown
Chivas USA (Calif.) Dennis te Kloese
Irvine Strikers (Calif.) Don Ebert
L.A. Galaxy (Calif.) Trevor James
Nomads SC (Calif.) Derek Armstrong
Pateadores SC (Calif.) Mike Gartlan
Real So Cal (Calif.) Marwan Ass'ad
San Diego Surf (Calif.) Colin Chesters

West Conference
Club (State) Director of Coaching

Colorado Rapids (Colo.) John Murphy
Colorado Rush (Colo.) Tim Schulz
Real Colorado (Colo.) Lorne Donaldson
FC Portland (Ore.) Steve Elliott
De Anza Force (Calif.) Jeff Baicher
Mustang FC (Calif.) John Doyle
Crossfire Premier SC (Wash.) Bernie James
Washington Premier (Wash.) Reece Olney















CATEGORIES

BEST OF YSF


RECENT POSTS

ARCHIVES